OPEN PUBLIC MEETINGS ACT TRAINING
[…] There is rumor going around town, the City Attorney OPMA training includes the following suggestion, elected officials and staff should not respond to emails, pick up the phone don’t create a public record. If this is true it’s just another example of their poor legal advice. I agree with you, “City government needs to do a better job of communication”. Edmonds Beacon headline 2/13/20. Responding to citizens’ emails is a great way to communicate and govern.

Yours truly,
Fins Tupper

Validity is one thing, effective date is another. Per RCW 35A.12.130, “No ordinance shall take effect until five days after the date of its publication…”. Per RCW 35A.12.160, “Promptly after adoption, the text of each ordinance or a summary of the content of each ordinance shall be published at least once in the city's official newspaper”. Code city Edmonds, organized under Title 35A, employed its broad powers under the State Constitution to adopt Ordinance No. 3832 in 2010. Ordinance No. 3832 established the following found in Chapter 1.03 of the Edmonds City Code: