OPEN PUBLIC MEETINGS ACT TRAINING
[…] You also raised an issue with the date of publication. Publishing at a date later than normally done in the city’s regular course of business does not affect the ordinance’s validity. State law says that a summary of the ordinance must be published “promptly after adoption.” RCW 35A.12.160. “Promptly” is not defined. But that is no matter, because the same statute clearly states “An inadvertent mistake or omission in publishing the text or a summary of the content of an ordinance shall not render the ordinance invalid.” Id.  Publishing on January 29, then, worst case, constitutes no more than “an inadvertent mistake.”

However, there remains one issue with the city code.